Bartlett Carry Dam (Saranac Lakes)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Bartlett Carry Dam
Other Name: UPPER SARANAC LAKE
NID ID: NY00011
Longitude: -74.29417
Latitude: 44.25056
Map Section: Town of Harrietstown
County: FRANKLIN
River: SARANAC RIVER
State: NY
Nearest City: SARANAC LAKE
Distance: 10 miles
Owner Name: UPPER SARANAC LAKE FOUNDATION INC
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Purposes: Other
Year Completed: 1915
Dam Length: 326 feet
Dam Height: 17 feet
Maximum Discharge: 915 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 70924 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 70924 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5066 acres
Drainage Area: 76.45 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-08-18
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: NYS DEC
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: UPPER SARANAC LAKE
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Saranac Lakes News
Saranac Lakes Photos
Saranac Lakes Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Saranacs.LakesOnline.com
THE SARANAC LAKES WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal